DATA PROTECTION & PRIVACY

 

Bad Kleinkirchheim Region Marketing GmbH
Dorfstrasse 30, 9546 Bad Kleinkirchheim, Austria
Phone: +43 4240 8212, info@badkleinkirchheim.at

Bad Kleinkirchheimer Bergbahnen, Sport- u. Kuranlagen GmbH & Co. KG
Dorfstrasse 74, 9546 Bad Kleinkirchheim, Austria
Phone: +43 4240 8282 0, bergbahnen@ski-thermen.com

Bad Kleinkirchheimer Thermen GmbH
Dorfstrasse 74, 9546 Bad Kleinkirchheim, Austria
Phone: +43 4240 8282 0, thermen@ski-thermen.com

Bad Kleinkirchheimer Freizeitanlagen GmbH
Dorfstrasse 74, 9546 Bad Kleinkirchheim, Austria
Phone: +43 4240 8282 0, golf@ski-thermen.com

Bad Kleinkirchheimer Bergbahnen Holding AG
Dorfstrasse 74, 9546 Bad Kleinkirchheim, Austria
Phone: +43 4240 8282 0, bergbahnen@ski-thermen.com

The protection of your personal data is important to the owners of this website, Bad Kleinkirchheimer Bergbahnen, Sport- und Kuranlagen GmbH & Co. KG. This Privacy Policy is intended for you, as the user of the websites of Bad Kleinkirchheimer Bergbahnen, Sport- und Kuranlagen GmbH & Co. KG, Bad Kleinkirchheim Region Marketing GmbH, Bad Kleinkirchheim Thermen GmbH, Bad Kleinkirchheimer Freizeitanlagen GmbH and Bad Kleinkirchheimer Bergbahnen Holding AG – see also: Legal Notice – and provides you with information about the nature, scope and purposes of collecting and using your personal data.

We endeavour to deliver outstanding service. To ensure that this continues in the future and to provide you with the best possible service and perfect efficiency, we collect and process data and activities arising from enquiries, bookings, voucher purchases and site visits. We process your data exclusively on the basis of statutory provisions (GDPR and the Austrian Telecommunications Act, TKG 2003). In this Privacy Policy we would like to give you information about the most important aspects of data processing on our website and in our newsletter systems.


WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Website: 
When you use this website, we collect technically required data which are automatically transferred to our server. Such data include the IP address, date and time of your session, your type of terminal (mobile or desktop), access status/HTTP status code, browser type, language and version of your browser software and your operating system. (These data are stored for a maximum of 14 months, whereupon they are erased.)

This is a technical requirement, so that you can actually use our website. We also use your data to improve our website in the way you would expect and to warrant its security and stability. The legal basis for data collection is GDPR Article 6 (1) point f. 

 

Forms:
you contact us via a form on the website or by email, and when you make an enquiry or a booking, you disclose your personal data to us (e.g. your name, postal address, email address, phone number, interests, etc.) for the purpose of processing. These are details which we need to deal with your enquiry. We store and process those data. We do not disclose your personal data to third parties, the only exceptions being companies that act as processors on our behalf. These are contractors with whom we have agreed that they will treat your data with the same legally required due diligence that we apply ourselves. The relevant companies are listed in this Privacy Policy below.


Sports & Tourism Digital Services GmbH
Web design, programming and search engine optimisation
Brixner Strasse 3/3
6020 Innsbruck, Austria
www.sports-tourism.at


Feratel Media Technologies AG
Maria-Theresien-Strasse 8, 6020 Innsbruck, Austria
Back office systems supplier, guest database and booking tool
www.feratel.at

Should our partners or service providers change from those listed above, then we will publish the relevant changes here.


Members/hospitality enterprises of Bad Kleinkirchheim Region Marketing GmbH
Depending on the enquiry or booking, the relevant personal data will be passed on to the members/landlords of Bad Kleinkirchheim Region Marketing GmbH. This is required for the fulfilment of the requested service.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files which are saved to your device via your browser. They do not harm your device. We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognise your browser next time you visit our website. If you do not want this to happen, you can configure your browser to inform you of the use of cookies, so that you only accept cookies on a case-by-case basis. If you disable cookies, some of the functions on our website may cease to be available. 

WEB ANALYSIS – GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics, so that we can analyse and improve the use of our website.
Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer for the purpose of analysing the way you use our website. The information that is created by cookies on your use of our website is usually sent to a Google server in the United States, where it is then stored. However, if you have activated IP anonymisation for this website, your IP address will not be sent without first being truncated by Google within the Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be sent to a Google server in the USA and truncated there in exceptional cases. Acting at the website operator’s request, Google uses this information to analyse your use of the website, to set up reports on website activities for us as site operators and to provide us with other services connected with website and internet use. The legal basis for data processing with the help of Google Analytics is GDPR Article 6 (1) point f. The IP address which Google Analytics sends via your browser will not be linked by Google with any other data Google may have.

We have concluded a contract data processing agreement with this service provider.

You can prevent this by changing the settings in your browser, so that no cookies are stored. Please note, however, that if you do so, not all the functions of our website may be available in full. Furthermore, you can prevent Google from receiving and processing data created by cookies or data with information about your site use (incl. your IP address). Just download and install the browser plug-in via the following link:

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

We use Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp()”. This has the effect of truncating IP addresses (so-called IP masking), making it impossible to trace the addresses to any specific individuals. Google is a member of the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. This provides an adequate level of data privacy even in rare cases where Google transfers personal data to the United States.

Information about Google: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001 

 

See also the Google Terms of Service: 
https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en

See also the Google Data Privacy Policy:
://policies.google.com/privacy


GOOGLE ADWORDS CONVERSION TRACKING

We use Google AdWords to advertise on Google and third-party websites. Conversion tracking enables us to identify the effectiveness of specific marketing activities, so that we can provide you with adverts that are of interest to you and so that we can make our website more interesting for you. The legal basis for processing your data is GDPR Article 6 (1) point f.

The advert is delivered by Google via ad servers. For this purpose, we use cookies through which certain success parameters can be measured, such as displaying adverts and where users click. If you have reached our website via an advertisement placed by Google, Google AdWords puts a cookie on your hard drive. These cookies, which usually expire after 30 days, do not serve the purpose of identifying you in person. The analysis values contained in this cookie are usually the unique cookie ID, the number of ad impressions per placement (frequency), the last impression (relevant for post-view conversions) and opt-out details (a marker specifying that the user no longer wishes to be targeted). 

These cookies enable Google to recognise your internet browser. If a user visits certain pages on the website of an AdWords customer and the cookie stored on the computer has not yet expired, Google and the customer know that the user has clicked on the advert and has been directed to this page. A different cookie is assigned to each AdWords customer. This means that cookies cannot be traced via the websites of AdWords customers. We do not collect or process any personal data ourselves when using the marketing activities mentioned above. We only receive statistical evaluations from Google. The evaluations tell us which of the marketing activities have been particularly effective. We do not receive any further data from the use of marketing material; in particular, we cannot identify users on the basis of this information.

Based on the marketing tools that are in use, your browser automatically connects directly to Google servers. We have no influence on the extent or the further use of data by Google, and the following information corresponds to our level of knowledge: By integrating AdWords conversion tracking, Google receives the information that you have called up a particular page on our website or that you have clicked on an advertisement of ours. If you are registered with a Google service, Google may associate your account with your visit to our website. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, it is possible that the service provider may obtain and store your IP address.

You have the option of preventing the storage of cookies through suitable settings in your browser. Please note, however, that this may prevent you from using all the functions of this website to their full potential. Furthermore, if you wish to prevent the collection of data generated by cookies and related to your usage of the website (incl. your IP address) and if you wish to opt out of such data being processed by Google, you can download and install a browser plug-in from the following link: 
http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin

Google is a member of the EU-US Privacy Shield, www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Further details on data privacy at Google can be found here:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en 
www.services.google.com/sitestats/en.html


GOOGLE ADWORDS REMARKETING

We use Google AdWords Remarketing. After visiting our site, you may receive our adverts on other websites, thanks to the remarketing tool. It saves cookies to your browser, enabling Google to collect and analyse your user behaviour as you visit various websites. As a result, Google knows about your previous visit to our website. Google does not, according to its own statements, combine the data collected through remarketing with any of your personal data which it may also have. In particular, Google says that it applies pseudonymisation in its remarketing. 

GOOGLE MAPS

This website accesses the Google Maps service. It allows us to display interactive maps directly on our website, giving you convenient use of the mapping function. The use of Google Maps involves data transfer to Google in the United States. This includes your IP address. 

To prevent Google from receiving such data, you can disable JavaScript in your browser settings. If you do this, however, you will not be able to use the services of Google Maps.

The legal basis for processing your data is GDPR Article 6 (1) point f. Google is a member of the EU-US Privacy Shield: www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Information about Google:
Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, California 94043, USA

See also the Google Terms of Service: 
www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html


See also the Google Data Privacy Policy:
www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html

See also the Google Maps Platform Terms of Service: 
www.google.com/intl/de_US/help/terms_maps.htm


SOCIAL MEDIA PLUG-INS

We use the following social media plug-ins on our website: Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Google+ and YouTube. They are each marked by the specific icons that characterise those social media channels and by their characteristic features, such as the “Like” button. A click on a plug-in leads to personal data being transferred to the relevant service provider, where they are then saved.


The plug-in provider stores the data collected about you as user profiles and uses them for marketing purposes, for market research and/or for the customised design of its website. Data are also analysed in this way for users who are not logged in, allowing the display of customised advertising and informing other users of the relevant social media platform about your activities on our website. You have a right to object to the creation of such a user profile. To exercise this right, you will need to contact the relevant plug-in provider. The plug-ins enable you to interact with the social media platforms and other users, allowing us to improve our range of services and to make them more interesting for you as a user. The legal basis for the use of plug-ins is GDPR Article 6 (1) point f.


Your data are passed on regardless of whether you have an account with the plug-in provider and are logged in there. If you are logged in with the plug-in provider, your data collected with us are directly assigned to your existing account with the plug-in provider. If you use US plug-in providers, data are transferred to the United States. These providers have chosen to be subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield.

www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework


For further details about the purpose and extent of data collection and processing by the plug-in provider, please refer to the privacy statements of those providers – see below. You will also find further details about your rights and about ways you may want to change your settings to protect your privacy. 

Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA

www.facebook.com/policy.php 
Google Inc. (Google+ and YouTube), 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, California 94043, USA 

www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/?hl=en 

Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, California 94103, USA 
www.twitter.com/privacy 

Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA
http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

 

FACEBOOK CONVERSION TRACKING PIXEL

By logging onto facebook.com, you give your consent to the Conversion Tracking Pixel service of Facebook, Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). This allows Facebook to track user activities after a user has clicked a Facebook advert and been redirected to a third-party website. In this way Facebook can determine the effectiveness of Facebook advertising for statistical and market research purposes. Any data that are collected in this process remain anonymous. This means that the data of individual users cannot be accessed. Collected data are, however, stored and processed by Facebook. We are providing you with information on this issue, based on the most recent information we have received ourselves. Facebook can associate such data with the data of your Facebook account and then use the data for its own advertising purposes, as specified in the Facebook Data Policy, https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. Facebook Conversion Tracking also enables Facebook and its partners to show you advertising on and outside of Facebook. Your browser also saves a cookie to your hard drive for this purpose. Users are only permitted to give their consent if they are over 13 years of age. If you are younger than 13, please contact your parent or guardian. For further details or to revoke your consent, please visit https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/

 

FACEBOOK REMARKETING/RETARGETING

The websites that are run by Region Bad Kleinkirchheim contain remarketing tags from the social media platform Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. When you visit our sites, the remarketing tags establish a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. This enables Facebook to receive information that you have visited our sites from your IP address. As a result, Facebook can associate your visit to our sites with your user account. When we receive this information, we can use it for the display of Facebook ads. Please note that, as the site operator, we have no knowledge of the content of data transmitted to Facebook or how Facebook uses such data. 
For further details, please refer to the Facebook Data Policy, at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. To customise the settings in your personal profile or to revoke your consent, please visit 
https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/.


NEWSLETTER (FOR BAD KLEINKIRCHHEIMER BERGBAHNEN, SPORT- UND KURANLAGEN GMBH & CO KG)

Our website allows you to subscribe to our newsletter. The newsletter provides you with news about our services, new ideas and interesting facts and figures. Whenever we can, and depending on what we know, the information will be tailored to suit your interests and holiday preferences. When you subscribe to our newsletter, we collect and save the data you have entered in the input dialogue (i.e. surname, first name, email address and postal address, plus any interests we can gather from your holiday preferences). We use these data for the purpose of direct marketing as defined in GDPR Article 21 and Article 6 (1) point f, so that we can send you customised information about our services. We will not disclose your data to third parties. You can only subscribe to the newsletter if you also give your consent, and we apply a double opt-in procedure to subscriptions.


You can always revoke your consent to direct marketing emails and a newsletter subscription via the simple unsubscribe function provided with each newsletter. We use your data exclusively for the purpose of sending direct marketing emails and newsletters.

For our newsletter we use the NumBirds service provided by Sports and Tourism Digital Services GmbH, 6020 Innsbruck, Brixnerstrasse 3/3, Austria. To safeguard the confidentiality of your personal data, we have concluded a contract processing agreement with this company.

NEWSLETTER (FOR BAD KLEINKIRCHHEIM REGION MARKETING GMBH)

Our website allows you to subscribe to our newsletter. The newsletter provides you with news about our services, new ideas and interesting facts and figures. Whenever we can, and depending on what we know, the information will be tailored to suit your interests and holiday preferences. When you subscribe to our newsletter, we collect and save the data you have entered in the input dialogue (i.e. surname, first name, email address and postal address plus any interests we can gather from your holiday preferences). We use these data for the purpose of direct marketing as defined in GDPR Article 21 and Article 6 (1) point f, so that we can send you customised information about our services. We will not disclose your data to third parties. You can only subscribe to the newsletter if you also give your consent, and we apply a double opt-in procedure to subscriptions.


You can always revoke your consent to direct marketing emails and a newsletter subscription via the simple unsubscribe function provided with each newsletter. We use your data exclusively for the purpose of sending direct marketing emails and newsletters.


For our newsletter we use the NumBirds service provided by Sports and Tourism Digital Services GmbH, 6020 Innsbruck, Brixnerstrasse 3/3, Austria. To safeguard the confidentiality of your personal data, we have concluded a contract processing agreement with this company. 

VOUCHER SYSTEM

To organise your voucher purchases, Bad Kleinkirchheimer Bergbahnen Sport- und Kuranlagen GmbH uses the services of Incert. Based on a separate agreement on the processing of personal data, your data are collected and processed on our behalf by INCERT eTourismus GmbH & Co KG, Leonfeldner Strasse 328, 4040 Linz, Austria, within the framework of contract data processing pursuant to GDPR Article 28 and in accordance with the relevant legal requirements. As a processor offering us support, Incert eTourismus also has access to your data, but is only permitted to use those data for the purpose of support and not for its own purposes.

HANDLING OF COMMENTS AND POSTS

If you leave a post or comment on this website, your IP address is saved along with your input. This is a security measure which we apply as the website operator. Should your input violate current law or common decency, we want to be able to trace your identity.

WEBCAMS

To ensure the trouble-free operation of our webcams, we use the services of Ing. Gerhard Keuschnig. The webcams show panoramic views, making it possible to assess weather and landscape conditions. No personal data are collected in this process.

This is ensured through the following measures:

• Showing distant views, so that no personal features of individuals can be recorded.
• If this is not possible or if it is inadequate:

   Pixelation of critical zones to reduce the amount of detail.
   Overlapping of critical image portions with copies from neighbouring areas.
   Random scrambling of critical image portions.


Working together, these measures ensure that no identifying features of individuals can be recorded.


Web server log files

To ensure trouble-free operation of the website server for the webcams, we need to collect the following data of each visitor in server log files:

– URL of page visited
– Time of access
– Volume of data sent (in bytes)
– Source or reference, specifying where the page was accessed from
– Your browser, sent in the form of a user agent
– Your operating system, sent in the form of a user agent
– Your IP address

The data collected in this way are used solely for statistical analysis purposes and to improve our website. However, we reserve the right subsequently to check the server log files if we find specific evidence of any unlawful use. Such data are erased from the server after a storage period of 7 days.

The legal basis for such temporary storage of data and log files is GDPR Article 6 (1). We do not transfer data to third parties. 

DATA PRIVACY FOR JOB APPLICATIONS AND THE APPLICATION PROCEDURE 

The controller with responsibility for processing collects and processes the personal data of applicants for the purpose of managing the application procedure. Processing may also take place electronically. This is particularly the case if an applicant sends documents to the relevant controller by electronic means, e.g. by email or via the form on the website. If the data controller concludes an employment contract with an applicant, the transmitted data will be stored for the purpose of managing the employment relationship, in observance of the applicable statutory provisions. If no employment contract is concluded between the applicant and the data controller, the application documents are automatically erased six months after the announcement of the refusal, provided that such erasure is not prevented by other legitimate interests on the part of the data controller. Other legitimate interests include, for example, a burden of proof in proceedings under the Austrian Equal Opportunities Act (GIBG). 

RETENTION PERIOD

We only process and store your data for as long as this is required for the purpose of processing, or to comply with our statutory duties. Your data are either blocked or erased as soon as processing no longer serves its purpose. If there are statutory retention duties over and above such storage, we will block or erase your data as soon as the statutory retention periods have expired.

MEASURES WE TAKE TO PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

As we said at the beginning, the protection of your personal data is important to us, and we only use your data to stay in touch with you, to improve our services and to tailor our services to suit your needs and preferences. 
Our employees have received suitable training, have been placed under a confidentiality commitment and have a duty to use your data in a legally compliant manner.
To safeguard the confidentiality of your personal data, we have concluded contract processing agreements with service providers to whom we transfer personal data for the purpose of communication (newsletters, mailing campaigns, etc.) or for commercial purposes (accounting, booking processes, data management systems, etc.). 
Our site contains links to third-party websites, of which some have been implemented as iFrame solutions. We are not liable for the compliance of such suppliers with the GDPR. We therefore recommend that you read these companies’ data privacy policies.

YOUR RIGHTS

The GDPR gives you the following rights, in particular: a right of information in respect of your personal data (i.e. whether we store data, what data we store, our purposes in storing data and the length of storage), a right to rectification and completion, a right to erasure, a right to the restriction of processing, a right to data portability, a right to object and a right to revoke your privacy consent. 


Specifically, your right to object means that you may raise an objection against the processing of certain personal data that relate to you. You may do so at any time on account of your particular situation. In the case of direct marketing, you as the data subject are entitled at any time to raise an objection against the processing of your personal data which are used for the purpose of such marketing. This also applies to any data enhancement associated with such direct marketing. 

The right to revoke your privacy consent gives you the right to revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data with future effect and to do so at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of data processing conducted prior to revocation.


Should you have any questions about this Policy or the processing of your personal data by our company, please email us at info@badkleinkirchheim.at.